Westchester County  »  10550  »  Howard St  »  56 Howard St

56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Sunset Hill
Parcel ID 164.60-1090-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 07/21/2021
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,799

Lot & Building Information for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 959
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Raised ranch
Condition 2
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,100, the tax amount paid for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $4,596.

When was 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $455,000

Title Documents for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/21/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Deed
10/31/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed
11/02/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $4,596
Current property tax $3,799
Market value $394,444
Assessed value $7,100

Assessment History for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,444 $7,100 647.37 $4,596 -0.11%
2024 $369,792 $7,100 648.11 $4,602 -58.39%
2023 $415,205 $7,100 1557.71 $11,060 +1.03%
2022 $353,234 $7,100 1541.8683 $10,947 +1.48%
2021 $322,727 $7,100 1519.4252 $10,788 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Howard Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.25
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.25
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.30
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.30
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.30
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.36
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.42

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.37