Westchester County  »  10550  »  South St  »  2 South St

2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 South Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.83-1059-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/26/2011
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,933

Lot & Building Information for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 26,370
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.68

Other Property Data for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 26,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the market value of 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $3,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2011 $1,400,000
03/31/2005 $900,000
03/04/2002 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
01/26/2011 - D
02/11/2011 - R
Deed
03/31/2005 - D
08/18/2005 - R
Deed
03/04/2002 - D
09/25/2002 - R
Deed
10/01/2001 - D
05/14/2002 - R
Deed
04/21/2000 - D
05/16/2001 - R
Deed
02/09/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
05/20/1998 - D
06/29/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $37,289
Current property tax $39,933
Market value $3,200,000
Assessed value $57,600

Assessment History for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,200,000 $57,600 647.37 $37,289 -0.11%
2024 $3,000,000 $57,600 648.11 $37,331 -58.39%
2023 $3,368,421 $57,600 1557.71 $89,724 +1.03%
2022 $2,865,672 $57,600 1541.8683 $88,812 +1.48%
2021 $2,618,182 $57,600 1519.4252 $87,519 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 2 South Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 S Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 19,935 12/16/2015 $1,842,500
27 Beach St, Mount Vernon 02/16/2018 $325,000
21 Beach St, Mount Vernon 13,740
175 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 5,642 04/28/2010 $900,000
208 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 02/27/2015 $350,000
33 Beach St, Mount Vernon 09/16/2022 $687,500
7 S High St, Mount Vernon
15 S High St, Mount Vernon 12/19/2024
31 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 09/22/2005
19 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 03/02/2022 $117,450
21 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 06/21/2023 $770,000