Westchester County  »  10550  »  Howard St  »  11 Howard St

11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 165.53-1094-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 08/23/1999
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,725

Lot & Building Information for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Units 2

Other Property Data for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,700, the tax amount paid for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $6,279.

When was 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 08/23/1999 for $177,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/1999 $177,000

Title Documents for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Assignment
08/23/1999 - D
03/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,279
Current property tax $6,725
Market value $538,889
Assessed value $9,700

Assessment History for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,889 $9,700 647.37 $6,279 -0.11%
2024 $505,208 $9,700 648.11 $6,287 -58.39%
2023 $567,251 $9,700 1557.71 $15,110 +1.03%
2022 $482,587 $9,700 1541.8683 $14,956 +1.48%
2021 $440,909 $9,700 1519.4252 $14,738 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.22
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.23
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.25
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.22
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.25
Intellectus Preparatory Charter School NR Charter 6-7 51 0.28
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.29

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.22
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.28
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.28
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.64
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.94

Neighbors for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 11 Howard Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 01/22/2009 $375,000
248 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 02/24/2023 $455,000
315 N High St, Mount Vernon 10/30/2018 $500,000
319 N High St, Mount Vernon 04/29/2020
98 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 12/09/2024 $695,000
228 N 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/25/2017 $450,000
222 N 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 07/07/2005 $500,000
218 N 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 06/08/1995 $130,000
88 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 6,500 01/24/2017 $1,275,000
311 N High St, Mount Vernon 01/29/2021
108 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 1,106 09/28/2017 $330,000
242 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 08/08/2014 $100,000
21 Howard St, Mount Vernon 06/24/2021 $745,000
114 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 11/29/2012 $400,000
317 N High St, Mount Vernon
15 Howard St, Mount Vernon 05/22/2015
33 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 1,375 08/27/2018 $590,000
106 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 01/25/2021
250 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 07/12/2024 $550,000
254 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 11/15/2021 $455,000