Westchester County  »  10550  »  W Prospect Ave  »  11 W Prospect Ave

11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.62-1118-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/07/2026
Sale price $2,501,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,664

Lot & Building Information for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 30,255
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.09

Other Property Data for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 30,255 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the market value of 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,777,778.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2026 $2,501,000
10/19/2023 $10
09/28/2017 $2,425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2026 - D
03/02/2026 - R
Deed
10/19/2023 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed
10/19/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/05/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Assignment
08/26/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Assignment
09/28/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed
05/01/2014 - D
07/24/2014 - R
Deed
10/30/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $32,369
Current property tax $34,664
Market value $2,777,778
Assessed value $50,000

Assessment History for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,777,778 $50,000 647.37 $32,369 -0.11%
2024 $2,604,167 $50,000 648.11 $32,406 -58.39%
2023 $2,923,977 $50,000 1557.71 $77,886 +1.03%
2022 $2,487,562 $50,000 1541.8683 $77,093 +1.48%
2021 $2,272,727 $50,000 1519.4252 $75,971 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 11 West Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 E Prospect Ave, Mount Vernon 12/24/2020
15 N 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/13/2025
33 N 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 12/20/2019 $19,551,430
30 Park Ave, Mount Vernon 12/20/2019 $19,416,670
102 Elm Ave, Mount Vernon 03/30/2017
116 N 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/19/2010 $238,000
13 N 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 1,042 01/15/2020
140 E Prospect Ave, Mount Vernon 07/01/2020 $700,000
49 Elm Ave, Mount Vernon 10/07/2005 $2,387,500
114 N 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 01/18/2023 $265,000