21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon |
| Zip code | 10550 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mt Vernon |
| Neighborhood | Mount Vernon Central Business District |
| Parcel ID | 165.62-1136-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
| Sale date | 12/20/2019 |
| Sale price | $13,397,390 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $209,371 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
| Building sqft | 48,690 |
| Building class | Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) |
| Acreage | 2.12 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mount Vernon |
Other Property Data for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
- • Improvements for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 48,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.
What is the market value of 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?The current market value is $16,777,778.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/10/2024 |
| Last updated | 03/04/2025 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Former Rite Aid to be Divided | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,830 | David Scotto (914) 363-7904 |
Past Sales & Property History for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
Access detailed property tax data for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $195,506 |
| Current property tax | $209,371 |
| Market value | $16,777,778 |
| Assessed value | $302,000 |
Assessment History for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,777,778 | $302,000 | 647.37 | $195,506 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $15,729,167 | $302,000 | 648.11 | $195,729 | -58.39% |
| 2023 | $17,660,819 | $302,000 | 1557.71 | $470,428 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $15,024,876 | $302,000 | 1541.8683 | $465,644 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $13,727,273 | $302,000 | 1519.4252 | $458,866 | +2.96% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,972 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $83,824 |
| Family households | 57.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,912 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $490,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $511,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon
Here are the neighbors for 21 East Prospect Avenue, Mount Vernon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 E Prospect Ave, Mount Vernon | 12/24/2020 | ||
| 15 N 6th Ave, Mount Vernon | 03/13/2025 | ||
| 33 N 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon | 12/20/2019 | $19,551,430 | |
| 30 Park Ave, Mount Vernon | 12/20/2019 | $19,416,670 | |
| 102 Elm Ave, Mount Vernon | 03/30/2017 | ||
| 116 N 5th Ave, Mount Vernon | 05/19/2010 | $238,000 | |
| 11 W Prospect Ave, Mount Vernon | 30,255 | 01/07/2026 | $2,501,000 |