Westchester County  »  10550  »  W 1st St  »  164 W 1st St

164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.69-3022-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 05/30/2025
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,891

Lot & Building Information for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 8,460
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 8,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the market value of 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,555,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2025 $1,800,000
04/14/2014 $1,800,000
10/08/2010 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
04/21/2015 - D
05/21/2015 - R
Deed
06/26/2014 - R Mortgage
06/26/2014 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
04/14/2014 - D
06/26/2014 - R
Deed
06/03/2011 - R Mortgage
06/03/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
06/03/2011 - R Mortgage
10/08/2010 - D
06/03/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,779
Current property tax $31,891
Market value $2,555,556
Assessed value $46,000

Assessment History for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,555,556 $46,000 647.37 $29,779 -0.11%
2024 $2,395,833 $46,000 648.11 $29,813 -58.39%
2023 $2,690,058 $46,000 1557.71 $71,655 +1.03%
2022 $2,288,557 $46,000 1541.8683 $70,926 +1.48%
2021 $2,090,909 $46,000 1519.4252 $69,894 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 164 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 1,547 01/24/2014 $217,706
131 Valentine St, Mount Vernon 12/15/1995
142 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 8,043 06/20/2019
140 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 6,124 02/12/2021 $2,550,000
123 Valentine St, Mount Vernon 03/27/1997 $170,000
102 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 1,275 06/15/2018 $1,550,000
16 S 8th Ave, Mount Vernon
8 N 9th Ave, Mount Vernon 06/27/2002 $1,650,000
139 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon 10/31/2024 $4,350,000
121 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon 33,128 10/31/2024 $4,350,000