Westchester County  »  10550  »  Roosevelt Sq  »  18 Roosevelt Sq

18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.69-1083-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $16,540

Lot & Building Information for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.08

Other Property Data for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,858, the tax amount paid for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $15,444.

When was 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold?

18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 04/17/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
06/24/2025 - R
Deed
11/18/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,445
Current property tax $16,540
Market value $1,325,444
Assessed value $23,858

Assessment History for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,325,444 $23,858 647.37 $15,445 -0.11%
2024 $1,242,604 $23,858 648.11 $15,463 -58.39%
2023 $1,395,205 $23,858 1557.71 $37,164 +1.03%
2022 $1,186,965 $23,858 1541.8683 $36,786 +1.48%
2021 $1,084,455 $23,858 1519.4252 $36,250 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 18 Roosevelt Square, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 S 10th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/13/2014 $550,000
28 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/23/2015 $470,000
110 Valentine St, Mount Vernon 2,232 03/10/2016 $207,500
11 S 10th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/07/2017 $370,000
118 Valentine St, Mount Vernon 04/01/2026 $470,000
10 S 9th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/29/2008 $305,000
9 S 10th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/21/2007 $475,000
70 Valentine St, Mount Vernon 05/19/2006
74 Valentine St, Mount Vernon 02/12/2018
18 S 9th Ave, Mount Vernon 02/15/2017 $590,000