Westchester County  »  10553  »  Lorraine Ter  »  77 Lorraine Ter

77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Parcel ID 165.65-2205-331

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Sale date 11/22/2017
Sale price $243,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,019

Lot & Building Information for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Mount Vernon

Other Property Data for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,354, the tax amount paid for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $2,818.

When was 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was last sold in 11/22/2017 for $243,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2017 $243,000
03/24/2016 $152,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/22/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Deed
03/24/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
01/16/2014 - R Assignment
12/22/2011 - R Assignment
07/22/2004 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Deed
01/20/2003 - D
07/09/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,819
Current property tax $3,019
Market value $241,889
Assessed value $4,354

Assessment History for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,889 $4,354 647.37 $2,819 -0.11%
2024 $226,771 $4,354 648.11 $2,822 -58.39%
2023 $254,620 $4,354 1557.71 $6,782 +1.03%
2022 $216,617 $4,354 1541.8683 $6,713 +1.48%
2021 $197,909 $4,354 1519.4252 $6,616 -36.41%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 77 Lorraine Terrace, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 N Bond St, Mount Vernon 08/08/2017 $851,000
300 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon
1 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 10/03/2024
43 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 30,146 07/31/2013 $1,175,000
12 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 06/06/2025 $450,000
274 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon
22 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 14,790 09/16/2011 $1,600,000
12 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 05/23/1996 $750,000
20 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 31,996 01/16/2018 $1,650,000
244 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 8,006 12/16/1997
21 N Bond St, Mount Vernon 11/21/1997
14 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 05/02/2022 $372,631
17 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 12/19/2012 $315,000
8 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 12/06/2022 $400,000
11 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon
10 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 03/11/2005 $275,000
30 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 6,550 01/16/2007 $675,000
260 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 02/14/2024 $1,850,000
268 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 18,865 12/11/2009
2 N 5th Ave, Mount Vernon