Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 4th Ave  »  49 S 4th Ave

49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.70-3111-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 09/06/2017
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,977

Lot & Building Information for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 9,367
Building class Store
Acreage 0.1

Other Property Data for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 9,367 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the market value of 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $1,600,833.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2017 $1,075,000
03/03/2015 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
03/03/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,654
Current property tax $19,977
Market value $1,600,833
Assessed value $28,815

Assessment History for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,833 $28,815 647.37 $18,654 -0.11%
2024 $1,500,781 $28,815 648.11 $18,675 -58.39%
2023 $1,685,088 $28,815 1557.71 $44,885 +1.03%
2022 $1,433,582 $28,815 1541.8683 $44,429 +1.48%
2021 $1,309,773 $28,815 1519.4252 $43,782 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 49 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 N 10th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/30/1996
273 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 07/20/2022 $1,350,000
30 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 12,768 03/31/2016
19 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 12/06/1995 $200,000
38 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 04/08/2023
100 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon 03/07/2018 $2,575,000
10 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 13,176
199 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon 06/04/2015 $700,000
28 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 8,406 10/24/2012
34 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 12/16/2013 $114,105