Westchester County  »  10550  »  E 1st St  »  22 E 1st St

22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.70-3112-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 06/30/2003
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,034

Lot & Building Information for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 14,878
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 14,878 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the market value of 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,166,389.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2003 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/22/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,244
Current property tax $27,034
Market value $2,166,389
Assessed value $38,995

Assessment History for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,166,389 $38,995 647.37 $25,244 -0.11%
2024 $2,030,990 $38,995 648.11 $25,273 -58.39%
2023 $2,280,409 $38,995 1557.71 $60,743 +1.03%
2022 $1,940,050 $38,995 1541.8683 $60,125 +1.48%
2021 $1,772,500 $38,995 1519.4252 $59,250 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 22 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 N 10th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/30/1996
273 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 07/20/2022 $1,350,000
30 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 12,768 03/31/2016
19 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 12/06/1995 $200,000
38 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 04/08/2023
49 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 9,367 09/06/2017 $1,075,000
100 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon 03/07/2018 $2,575,000
10 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 13,176
28 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 8,406 10/24/2012
34 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 12/16/2013 $114,105