Westchester County  »  10550  »  W 1st St  »  118 W 1st St

118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.69-3052-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 10/01/2004
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.05

Other Property Data for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2004 $850,000

Title Documents for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2004 - D
02/25/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $0
Market value $0
Assessed value $0

Assessment History for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2011 $377,644 $12,500 1255.83 $15,698 +5.40%
2010 $398,089 $12,500 1191.46 $14,893 +6.76%
2009 $459,559 $12,500 1116.04 $13,951 +9.34%
2008 $473,485 $12,500 1020.73 $12,759 +6.34%
2007 $490,196 $12,500 959.87 $11,998 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 118 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 03/27/2024 $200,000
62 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 5,475 03/31/2023 $1,150,000
170 Washington St, Mount Vernon 08/12/2013 $485,000
45 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon
51 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
12 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon
7 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
17 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/30/2007 $1,000
66 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 2,065 01/23/2018 $725,000
124 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 09/14/2006 $570,000
27 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
37 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 07/10/2025 $750,000