Westchester County  »  10550  »  W 1st St  »  62 W 1st St

62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.69-3067-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,399

Lot & Building Information for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 5,475
Building class Store
Acreage 0.15
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 5,475 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.

What is the market value of 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $833,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $1,150,000
12/24/2014 $450,000
10/29/2014 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed
03/10/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Deed
12/24/2014 - D
03/24/2015 - R
Deed
10/29/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,711
Current property tax $10,399
Market value $833,333
Assessed value $15,000

Assessment History for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $833,333 $15,000 647.37 $9,711 -0.11%
2024 $781,250 $15,000 648.11 $9,722 -58.39%
2023 $877,193 $15,000 1557.71 $23,366 +1.03%
2022 $746,269 $15,000 1541.8683 $23,128 +1.48%
2021 $681,818 $15,000 1519.4252 $22,791 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 62 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/29/2016 $500,000
70 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 03/27/2024 $200,000
118 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 10/01/2004 $850,000
1 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/05/2007 $800,000
24 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/26/2000 $137,800
170 Washington St, Mount Vernon 08/12/2013 $485,000
45 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon
12 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon
7 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
6 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 11/11/2005 $180,000
20 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon
66 W 1st St, Mount Vernon 2,065 01/23/2018 $725,000