Westchester County  »  10553  »  E 3rd St  »  389 E 3rd St

389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.73-4006-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/07/2005
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,479

Lot & Building Information for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 11,749
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.26

Other Property Data for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 has a total of 11,749 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553?

The current market value is $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2005 $650,000

Title Documents for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2017 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
12/06/2012 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
12/06/2012 - R Other
01/07/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,653
Current property tax $12,479
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $18,000

Assessment History for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,000,000 $18,000 647.37 $11,653 -0.11%
2024 $937,500 $18,000 648.11 $11,666 -58.39%
2023 $1,052,632 $18,000 1557.71 $28,039 +1.03%
2022 $895,522 $18,000 1541.8683 $27,754 +1.48%
2021 $818,182 $18,000 1519.4252 $27,350 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,011
Median age 36.5
Average household income $113,949
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 3,642
Owner occupied units 46.3%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 389 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 E 2nd St, Mount Vernon 01/13/2005 $330,000
109 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 10/03/2025 $963,900
397 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 04/11/2025
33 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 11/30/2010 $147,500
147 Washington St, Mount Vernon 01/28/2010 $202,900
105 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 09/29/2016 $260,000
56 Haven Ave, Mount Vernon 01/22/2016 $140,000
151 Washington St, Mount Vernon 12/14/2000 $130,000
325 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 06/02/1997 $120,000
106 Union Ave, Mount Vernon 05/26/2010 $485,000