Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 4th Ave  »  137 S 4th Ave

137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.78-3110-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/17/2024
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,311

Lot & Building Information for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.07

Other Property Data for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the market value of 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $1,066,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2024 $1,400,000
02/16/2017 $1,280,000
03/22/2001 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Deed
02/16/2017 - D
03/01/2017 - R
Deed
03/22/2001 - D
05/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,430
Current property tax $13,311
Market value $1,066,667
Assessed value $19,200

Assessment History for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,066,667 $19,200 647.37 $12,430 -0.11%
2024 $1,000,000 $19,200 648.11 $12,444 -58.39%
2023 $1,122,807 $19,200 1557.71 $29,908 +1.03%
2022 $955,224 $19,200 1541.8683 $29,604 +1.48%
2021 $872,727 $19,200 1519.4252 $29,173 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 137 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/16/2014 $450,000
1 Pathmark Plz, Mount Vernon 61,151 07/21/2016 $11,000,000
126 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 08/16/2021 $470,000
120 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 08/28/2021 $310,000
110 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 08/03/2007
48 E 2nd St, Mount Vernon
220 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 06/11/2007 $265,000
132 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon
155 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 02/23/2022 $645,000
153 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 08/23/2011 $215,000