Westchester County  »  10550  »  Edison Ave  »  39 Edison Ave

39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.64-3137-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 02/10/2000
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,103

Lot & Building Information for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 1.12

Other Property Data for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $3,694,444.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2000 $875,000

Title Documents for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $43,050
Current property tax $46,103
Market value $3,694,444
Assessed value $66,500

Assessment History for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,694,444 $66,500 647.37 $43,050 -0.11%
2024 $3,463,542 $66,500 648.11 $43,099 -58.39%
2023 $3,888,889 $66,500 1557.71 $103,588 +1.03%
2022 $3,308,458 $66,500 1541.8683 $102,534 +1.48%
2021 $3,022,727 $66,500 1519.4252 $101,042 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 39 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 6,090 04/22/2016 $2,200,000
47 St Pauls Pl, Mount Vernon 05/11/2022
764 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon
9 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 10,348 04/29/1997 $500,000
55 St Pauls Pl, Mount Vernon 01/30/2009 $220,000
774 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 10/18/2011 $10,000
1 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon
155 E Kingsbridge Rd, Mount Vernon 04/12/2006
762 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon
65 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon
141 E Kingsbridge Rd, Mount Vernon 11,500 05/02/2019 $1,000,000