Westchester County  »  10550  »  Edison Ave  »  49 Edison Ave

49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.64-3137-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 04/22/2016
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,378

Lot & Building Information for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 6,090
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 1.12

Other Property Data for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 6,090 square feet and a current price per square foot of $361.

What is the market value of 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $3,155,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2016 $2,200,000
09/03/1997 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed
05/26/2009 - D
06/08/2009 - R
Deed
09/03/1997 - D
09/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,771
Current property tax $39,378
Market value $3,155,556
Assessed value $56,800

Assessment History for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,155,556 $56,800 647.37 $36,771 -0.11%
2024 $2,958,333 $56,800 648.11 $36,813 -58.39%
2023 $3,321,637 $56,800 1557.71 $88,478 +114.12%
2022 $1,333,333 $26,800 1541.8683 $41,322 +1.48%
2021 $1,218,182 $26,800 1519.4252 $40,721 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 49 Edison Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 St Pauls Pl, Mount Vernon 05/11/2022
764 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon
9 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 10,348 04/29/1997 $500,000
55 St Pauls Pl, Mount Vernon 01/30/2009 $220,000
774 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 10/18/2011 $10,000
1 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon
155 E Kingsbridge Rd, Mount Vernon 04/12/2006
65 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon
141 E Kingsbridge Rd, Mount Vernon 11,500 05/02/2019 $1,000,000
89 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 10,621 09/13/2000 $800,000
39 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 7,000 02/10/2000 $875,000