Westchester County  »  10801  »  Cherry Ave  »  42 Cherry Ave

42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.1-59-0.31

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 08/18/2023
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,087

Lot & Building Information for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,418
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,140, the tax amount paid for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $27,625.

When was 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 08/18/2023 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2023 $1,250,000
07/26/2018 $835,000
09/21/2005 $993,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed
07/26/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Deed
04/13/2015 - D
04/24/2015 - R
Deed
09/21/2005 - D
11/30/2005 - R
Deed
06/25/1997 - D
07/10/1997 - R
Deed
02/21/1996 - D
03/08/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,626
Current property tax $29,087
Market value $1,095,337
Assessed value $21,140

Assessment History for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,095,337 $21,140 1306.795 $27,626 +13.50%
2024 $1,095,337 $21,140 1151.4 $24,341 +4.20%
2023 $979,381 $19,000 1229.448 $23,360 +0.45%
2022 $871,560 $19,000 1223.965 $23,255 +0.26%
2021 $811,966 $19,000 1220.743 $23,194 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Cherry Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatsworth Avenue School 8 Public K-5 633 1.07
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 1.09
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 1.09
Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 1.14
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.20

Nearest middle schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.20