Westchester County  »  10805  »  Bayview Ave  »  24 Bayview Ave

24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.1-203-0.38

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Current property tax $15,944

Lot & Building Information for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,699
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 162 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 162
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805?

24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,540, the tax amount paid for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $16,387.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/11/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/03/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Assignment
04/03/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Assignment
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,387
Current property tax $15,944
Market value $649,741
Assessed value $12,540

Assessment History for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,741 $12,540 1306.795 $16,387 +13.50%
2024 $649,741 $12,540 1151.4 $14,439 -6.35%
2023 $646,392 $12,540 1229.448 $15,417 +9.53%
2022 $527,523 $11,500 1223.965 $14,076 +0.26%
2021 $491,453 $11,500 1220.743 $14,039 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 0.49
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.52
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.21
Columbus Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.22
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.29

Nearest middle schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.52
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.56
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.29
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.62
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.99

Nearest high schools

Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.52
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.52
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.59
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.62
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.70

Neighbors for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 24 Bayview Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 3,027 11/25/1996 $215,000
18 Clover Pl, New Rochelle 1,894 09/10/2024 $999,999
76 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 08/05/2022 $500,000
62 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 1,694 04/26/2023 $590,000
44 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 06/16/2009
31 Gail Dr, New Rochelle 1,680
60 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 1,768
28 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 2,167 10/09/2002 $90,000
36 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 2,366 10/28/2016 $565,000
4 Clover Pl, New Rochelle 3,153 06/13/2013 $560,000
119 Gail Dr, New Rochelle 3,013 03/30/2022
100 Gail Dr, New Rochelle 2,548 03/25/2022
66 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 2,360 12/10/2010 $309,000
64 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 2,360 02/12/2024
123 Gail Dr, New Rochelle 2,506 07/15/2016 $625,000
50 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 4,050 12/08/2016
20 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 2,862
11 Karen Ln, New Rochelle 1,894
18 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 2,510
12 Bayview Ave, New Rochelle 2,386 02/03/2012 $469,000