Westchester County  »  10801  »  Lafayette Ave  »  58 Lafayette Ave

58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.4-1283-0.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 04/21/2022
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,251

Lot & Building Information for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,462
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 86 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 86
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,450, the tax amount paid for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $9,735.

When was 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 04/21/2022 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2022 $425,000
06/02/2009 $225,000
09/17/2008 $380,539
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/18/2024 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Assignment
04/21/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/21/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed
06/02/2009 - D
07/23/2009 - R
Deed
09/17/2008 - D
10/14/2008 - R
Deed
06/28/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Deed
03/27/2003 - D
06/03/2003 - R
Deed
12/16/1997 - D
01/14/1998 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,736
Current property tax $10,251
Market value $386,010
Assessed value $7,450

Assessment History for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,010 $7,450 1306.795 $9,736 +13.50%
2024 $386,010 $7,450 1151.4 $8,578 -6.35%
2023 $384,021 $7,450 1229.448 $9,159 +0.45%
2022 $341,743 $7,450 1223.965 $9,119 +0.26%
2021 $318,376 $7,450 1220.743 $9,095 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 0.20
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.67
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.69
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.76
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.77

Nearest middle schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.67
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.77
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.85
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 1.03
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 1.25

Nearest high schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.67
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.67
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.86
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.50
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 1.58

Neighbors for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 58 Lafayette Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 2nd St, New Rochelle 02/01/2018 $525,000
71 2nd St, New Rochelle 1,925 11/12/2015 $275,000
48 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 7,088
196 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 07/21/2017
54 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 2,190 12/04/2017 $350,000
210 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 09/07/2000 $100,000
192 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 10/10/2025 $800,000
69 2nd St, New Rochelle 03/25/2010
165 Union Ave, New Rochelle
60 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 07/26/2006 $448,000
4 3rd St, New Rochelle 1,071
6 3rd St, New Rochelle
39 4th St, New Rochelle 1,824 05/30/2018
52 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle
63 2nd St, New Rochelle 01/10/2014
62 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 10/12/2005 $571,000
56 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 12/31/2006 $300,000
37 4th St, New Rochelle 1,952 08/03/2023 $572,500
194 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 3,150 03/10/2026 $965,000
200 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 03/21/2024