Westchester County  »  10801  »  Union Ave  »  165 Union Ave

165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.4-1269-0.23

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Current property tax $2,334

Lot & Building Information for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 98 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 98

Other Property Data for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the assessed value of 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,500, the tax amount paid for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $56,845.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $56,846
Current property tax $2,334
Market value $2,253,886
Assessed value $43,500

Assessment History for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,253,886 $43,500 1306.795 $56,846 +13.50%
2024 $2,253,886 $43,500 1151.4 $50,086 -6.35%
2023 $2,242,268 $43,500 1229.448 $53,481 +0.45%
2022 $1,995,413 $43,500 1223.965 $53,242 +0.26%
2021 $1,858,974 $43,500 1220.743 $53,102 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,754
Median age 38.8
Average household income $131,024
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 16,497
Owner occupied units 41.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 165 Union Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 2nd St, New Rochelle 02/01/2018 $525,000
71 2nd St, New Rochelle 1,925 11/12/2015 $275,000
77 2nd St, New Rochelle 03/13/2025
89 2nd St, New Rochelle 2,755 07/27/2023 $700,000
48 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 7,088
73 2nd St, New Rochelle 2,919 05/21/2015 $510,000
85 2nd St, New Rochelle 10/04/2016
54 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 2,190 12/04/2017 $350,000
69 2nd St, New Rochelle 03/25/2010
192 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 10/10/2025 $800,000
58 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 1,462 04/21/2022 $425,000
95 2nd St, New Rochelle 09/02/2004 $510,000
60 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 07/26/2006 $448,000
4 3rd St, New Rochelle 1,071
79 2nd St, New Rochelle 1,789 09/03/2021 $625,000
6 3rd St, New Rochelle
63 2nd St, New Rochelle 01/10/2014
52 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle
62 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 10/12/2005 $571,000
56 Lafayette Ave, New Rochelle 12/31/2006 $300,000