Westchester County  »  10804  »  Chatham Rd  »  12 Chatham Rd

12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Wykagyl
Parcel ID 0.5-1810-0.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Sale date 11/07/2024
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,380

Lot & Building Information for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 115
Year built 1957
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,060, the tax amount paid for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $19,680.

When was 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 11/07/2024 for $930,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2024 $930,000
09/04/2019 $685,500
05/30/2007 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Deed
09/04/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Deed
08/08/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed
05/30/2007 - D
06/13/2007 - R
Deed
07/28/1998 - D
09/09/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,680
Current property tax $20,380
Market value $818,478
Assessed value $15,060

Assessment History for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $818,478 $15,060 1306.795 $19,680 +16.67%
2024 $759,067 $14,650 1151.4 $16,868 -6.35%
2023 $755,155 $14,650 1229.448 $18,011 +0.45%
2022 $672,018 $14,650 1223.965 $17,931 +0.26%
2021 $626,068 $14,650 1220.743 $17,884 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Chatham Road, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anne Hutchinson School 7 Public 2-5 432 0.85
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.92
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.92
William B Ward Elementary School 6 Public K-5 988 0.97
William E Cottle School 6 Public K-5 528 0.98

Nearest middle schools