Westchester County  »  10804  »  Forest Ave  »  180 Forest Ave

180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechmont
Parcel ID 0.6-2006-0.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,376

Lot & Building Information for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 4,634
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 170
Year built 1921
Stories 3
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1921 and has a total of 4,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,350, the tax amount paid for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $27,900.

When was 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 08/02/2018 for $1,125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $1,125,000

Title Documents for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,900
Current property tax $29,376
Market value $1,106,218
Assessed value $21,350

Assessment History for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,106,218 $21,350 1306.795 $27,900 +13.50%
2024 $1,106,218 $21,350 1151.4 $24,582 -6.35%
2023 $1,100,515 $21,350 1229.448 $26,249 +0.45%
2022 $979,358 $21,350 1223.965 $26,132 +0.26%
2021 $912,393 $21,350 1220.743 $26,063 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Forest Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.16
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.60
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.60
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.71
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.16
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 0.98