Westchester County  »  10566  »  Washington St  »  508 Washington St

508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 508 Washington Street, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 32.16-12-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,977

Lot & Building Information for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.208
Frontage 60
Depth 152
Units 2

Other Property Data for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

What is the assessed value of 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,250, the tax amount paid for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $14,472.

When was 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $485,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $485,000
04/19/1996 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Deed
02/16/2006 - D
05/16/2006 - R
Deed
06/11/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/01/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Deed
07/23/1998 - D
08/14/1998 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
05/24/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,472
Current property tax $14,977
Market value $537,281
Assessed value $12,250

Assessment History for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $537,281 $12,250 1181.4017 $14,472 +2.29%
2024 $516,878 $12,250 1154.9741 $14,148 -1.89%
2023 $512,552 $12,250 1177.1691 $14,420 +1.03%
2022 $474,806 $12,250 1165.155 $14,273 +1.62%
2021 $428,322 $12,250 1146.6263 $14,046 +12.71%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 0.30
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Oakside School 4 Public 2-3 515 0.80
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 0.38
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.86
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.49
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.51

Nearest high schools

Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 0.66
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 0.84
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 1.30
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 1.89
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.52

Neighbors for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 508 Washington Street, Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
511 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 05/21/2018
100 South St, Peekskill
520 Washington St, Peekskill 01/25/2022 $430,000
501 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 12/17/2012 $230,500
415 Smith St, Peekskill 5,976
418 Washington St, Peekskill 12/08/2015 $180,000
30 Louisa St, Peekskill
710 Washington St, Peekskill 23,000 09/28/2018 $870,000
625 Smith St, Peekskill 02/12/2021 $290,000
420 Washington St, Peekskill 07/06/2011
513 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 09/07/2004 $465,000
640 Washington St, Peekskill 6,626 04/12/2016 $450,000
523 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill
525 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 11/30/2016 $290,000
605 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 05/05/2016
623 Smith St, Peekskill 09/07/2022
522 Washington St, Peekskill 06/20/1997 $119,000
507 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 09/16/2003 $170,000
619 Smith St, Peekskill 09/07/2022
526 Washington St, Peekskill 08/23/2007 $175,000