Westchester County  »  10566  »  Washington St  »  640 Washington St

640 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Washington Street, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 32.16-14-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Sale date 04/12/2016
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,677

Lot & Building Information for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Building sqft 6,626
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.63
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 145

Other Property Data for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

How many sq. ft. does 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 has a total of 6,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the market value of 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566?

The current market value is $1,315,789.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2016 $450,000

Title Documents for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/02/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/12/2016 - D
09/22/2016 - R
Deed
03/06/2000 - D
05/11/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $35,442
Current property tax $36,677
Market value $1,315,789
Assessed value $30,000

Assessment History for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,315,789 $30,000 1181.4017 $35,442 +2.29%
2024 $1,265,823 $30,000 1154.9741 $34,649 -1.89%
2023 $1,255,230 $30,000 1177.1691 $35,315 +1.03%
2022 $1,162,791 $30,000 1165.155 $34,955 +1.62%
2021 $1,048,951 $30,000 1146.6263 $34,399 +2.13%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,625
Median age 41.8
Average household income $108,830
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 10,777
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $321,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 640 Washington Street, Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 South St, Peekskill
511 Roosevelt Ave, Peekskill 05/21/2018
7 John E Walsh Blvd, Peekskill 71,650 05/15/2024 $10,000,000