Westchester County  »  10566  »  Lower South St  »  1000 Lower South St

1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 32.20-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Sale date 10/06/2017
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,565

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Building sqft 10,827
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.61

Other Property Data for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

How many sq. ft. does 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 has a total of 10,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the market value of 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566?

The current market value is $1,096,491.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2017 $1,150,000
07/29/2015 $825,000
08/16/2012 $183,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed
07/29/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed
08/01/2013 - R Other
(Contract)
12/13/2012 - R Other
12/13/2012 - R Other
08/16/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed
05/23/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Deed
12/12/2003 - D
05/03/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,535
Current property tax $30,565
Market value $1,096,491
Assessed value $25,000

Assessment History for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,096,491 $25,000 1181.4017 $29,535 +2.29%
2024 $1,054,852 $25,000 1154.9741 $28,874 -1.89%
2023 $1,046,025 $25,000 1177.1691 $29,429 +1.03%
2022 $968,992 $25,000 1165.155 $29,129 +1.62%
2021 $874,126 $25,000 1146.6263 $28,666 +2.13%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,625
Median age 41.8
Average household income $108,830
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 10,777
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $321,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Lower South Street, Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 John E Walsh Blvd, Peekskill 130,000 02/03/2017 $15,000
512 Simpson Pl, Peekskill 02/20/2026