Westchester County  »  10566  »  Shenandoah Ave  »  739 Shenandoah Ave

739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 32.20-6-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

Sale date 09/26/1996
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,192

Lot & Building Information for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.11
Frontage 48
Depth 100

Other Property Data for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

What is the market value of 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566?

The current market value is $48,246.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/1996 $95,000

Title Documents for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/24/2014 - R Mortgage
09/26/1996 - D
10/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,147
Current property tax $1,192
Market value $48,246
Assessed value $1,100

Assessment History for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $48,246 $1,100 1042.8671 $1,147 +3.29%
2024 $46,414 $1,100 1009.6088 $1,111 -1.62%
2023 $46,025 $1,100 1026.2443 $1,129 -0.58%
2022 $42,636 $1,100 1032.2254 $1,135 +0.67%
2021 $38,462 $1,100 1025.3834 $1,128 +10.05%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 739 Shenandoah Avenue, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 0.66
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
Oakside School 4 Public 2-3 515 1.22
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 0.80
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04