800 South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information
800 South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 800 South Street, Peekskill |
| Zip code | 10566 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Peekskill |
| Parcel ID | 33.29-5-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 800 South Street, Peekskill
| Sale date | 08/27/2002 |
| Sale price | $2,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,553 |
Lot & Building Information for 800 South Street, Peekskill
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 1.47 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Peekskill |
Other Property Data for 800 South Street, Peekskill
- • Improvements for 800 South Street, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 800 South Street, Peekskill
Assessed at $62,000, the tax amount paid for 800 South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $73,246.
When was 800 South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold and what was the last sale price?800 South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 08/27/2002 for $2,500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 800 South Street, Peekskill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 South Street, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2002 | $2,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 800 South Street, Peekskill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 800 South Street, Peekskill
Access detailed property tax data for 800 South Street, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $73,247 |
| Current property tax | $2,553 |
| Market value | $2,719,298 |
| Assessed value | $62,000 |
Assessment History for 800 South Street, Peekskill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 South Street, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,719,298 | $62,000 | 1181.4017 | $73,247 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $2,616,034 | $62,000 | 1154.9741 | $71,608 | -1.89% |
| 2023 | $2,594,142 | $62,000 | 1177.1691 | $72,984 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $2,403,101 | $62,000 | 1165.155 | $72,240 | +1.62% |
| 2021 | $2,167,832 | $62,000 | 1146.6263 | $71,091 | +2.13% |
Peekskill residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 South Street, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 South Street, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.11 |
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.11 |
| Oakside School | 4 | Public | 2-3 | 515 | 0.21 |
| Woodside School | NR | Public | K-2 | 550 | 0.41 |
| Hillcrest School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 560 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.11 |
| Peekskill Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 794 | 0.26 |
| Annsville Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 1.30 |