Westchester County  »  10566  »  McKinley St  »  1025 McKinley St

1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 42.8-15-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Current property tax $14,093

Lot & Building Information for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.143
Frontage 57
Depth 120
Units 2

Other Property Data for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

What is the assessed value of 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,000, the tax amount paid for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $13,557.

When was 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold?

1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 07/11/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,557
Current property tax $14,093
Market value $570,175
Assessed value $13,000

Assessment History for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,175 $13,000 1042.8671 $13,557 +3.29%
2024 $548,523 $13,000 1009.6088 $13,125 -1.62%
2023 $543,933 $13,000 1026.2443 $13,341 -0.58%
2022 $503,876 $13,000 1032.2254 $13,419 +0.67%
2021 $454,545 $13,000 1025.3834 $13,330 +10.05%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 0.97
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 1.15
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 1.31
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 1.08
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.41
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.52
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.18

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 1.20
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 1.32
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 1.52
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 1.86
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.77

Neighbors for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 1025 McKinley Street, Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 Osborne Ave, Peekskill 07/23/2004 $470,000
1214 Brook St, Peekskill 06/09/2021 $465,000
1007 McKinley St, Peekskill 04/17/2026
952 Washington St, Peekskill 06/16/2016 $405,000
3 Short St, Peekskill 10/21/2013 $292,500
100 Short St, Peekskill
1075 Washington St, Peekskill 13,880 07/01/2015 $1,500,000
209 Bleloch Ave, Peekskill
956 Washington St, Peekskill 02/27/2015 $335,000
1201 Jackson St, Peekskill 11/20/2007 $310,000
1216 Brook St, Peekskill 04/21/2021
1205 Jackson St, Peekskill 02/08/2012 $2,000
1023 McKinley St, Peekskill
1228 Brook St, Peekskill 05/20/2021 $465,000
1222 Brook St, Peekskill 09/18/2025 $635,000
1017 McKinley St, Peekskill 01/16/1998
1099 Washington St, Peekskill 07/01/2015 $300,000
1015 McKinley St, Peekskill 08/02/2012 $339,000
1009 McKinley St, Peekskill 07/15/2025 $652,000
1005 McKinley St, Peekskill 06/16/2011