Westchester County  »  10580  »  Wappanocca Ave  »  16 Wappanocca Ave

16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood North Rye
Parcel ID 139.19-2-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Sale date 03/15/2023
Sale price $50,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,071

Lot & Building Information for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Building sqft 5,485
Building class Store
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

• • Improvements for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

How many sq. ft. does 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 5,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $9,161.

What is the market value of 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580?

The current market value is $1,101,695.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2023 $50,250,000
03/12/2015 $1,000,000
09/25/2007 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2023 - D
03/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/15/2023 - D
03/23/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/15/2023 - D
03/23/2023 - R
Deed
03/17/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/17/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/17/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Assignment
03/12/2015 - D
03/20/2015 - R
Deed
09/25/2007 - D
10/26/2007 - R
Deed
05/25/2007 - D
06/11/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,127
Current property tax $16,071
Market value $1,101,695
Assessed value $13,000

Assessment History for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,101,695 $13,000 1163.5981 $15,127 +2.93%
2024 $1,031,746 $13,000 1130.4263 $14,696 +7.08%
2023 $1,007,752 $13,000 1055.6621 $13,724 +0.47%
2022 $884,354 $13,000 1050.6874 $13,659 +0.21%
2021 $783,133 $13,000 1048.5034 $13,631 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 16 Wappanocca Avenue, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Purchase St, Rye 6,000 11/29/1994 $650,000
4 Hunter Ln, Rye 6,271 03/28/2003 $2,650,000