Westchester County  »  10580  »  Purchase St  »  53 Purchase St

53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Purchase Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.7-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Sale date 06/07/2018
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,174

Lot & Building Information for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Building sqft 7,341
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.07
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 53 Purchase Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Purchase Street, Rye

How many sq. ft. does 53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 7,341 square feet and a current price per square foot of $953.

What is the market value of 53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580?

The current market value is $5,084,746.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Purchase Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2018 $7,000,000
10/30/2007 $2,475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Purchase Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed
03/09/2011 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
12/09/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Deed
10/30/2007 - D
12/03/2007 - R
Deed
05/21/1998 - D
06/26/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $69,816
Current property tax $74,174
Market value $5,084,746
Assessed value $60,000

Assessment History for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Purchase Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,084,746 $60,000 1163.5981 $69,816 +2.93%
2024 $4,761,905 $60,000 1130.4263 $67,826 +7.08%
2023 $4,651,163 $60,000 1055.6621 $63,340 +0.47%
2022 $4,081,633 $60,000 1050.6874 $63,041 +0.21%
2021 $3,614,458 $60,000 1048.5034 $62,910 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Purchase Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Purchase Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Purchase Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 53 Purchase Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Purchase St, Rye 10/22/2003 $100,000
88 Purchase St, Rye 10,200