Westchester County  »  10580  »  School St  »  10 School St

10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 School Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.7-3-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 School Street, Rye

Sale date 08/22/2023
Sale price $4,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,393

Lot & Building Information for 10 School Street, Rye

Building sqft 8,248
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 2007
Stories 4

Other Property Data for 10 School Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 10 School Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 School Street, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580?

10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 2007 and has a total of 8,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,750, the tax amount paid for 10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $67,197.

When was 10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 08/22/2023 for $4,625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 School Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 School Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2023 $4,625,000
04/15/2005 $1,100,000
05/02/2003 $595,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 School Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 School Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/22/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Assignment
08/22/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
12/16/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/16/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/19/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2005 - D
06/10/2005 - R
Deed
05/02/2003 - D
06/27/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 School Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 10 School Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $67,198
Current property tax $71,393
Market value $4,894,068
Assessed value $57,750

Assessment History for 10 School Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 School Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,894,068 $57,750 1163.5981 $67,198 +2.93%
2024 $4,583,333 $57,750 1130.4263 $65,282 +7.08%
2023 $4,476,744 $57,750 1055.6621 $60,964 +0.47%
2022 $3,928,571 $57,750 1050.6874 $60,677 +0.21%
2021 $3,478,916 $57,750 1048.5034 $60,551 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 School Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 School Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 School Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 10 School Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 School St, Rye 12,520 12/15/2016 $7,000,000
58 Purchase St, Rye 3,423 05/15/2002