Westchester County  »  10580  »  Purchase St  »  2-26 Purchase St

2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.7-3-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Sale date 12/13/2012
Sale price $11,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $225,737

Lot & Building Information for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Building sqft 18,265
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

How many sq. ft. does 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 18,265 square feet and a current price per square foot of $629.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580?

2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,474,576.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2012 $11,500,000

Title Documents for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/08/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Assignment
12/18/2012 - R Other
12/13/2012 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed
09/07/2011 - D
10/05/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $212,473
Current property tax $225,737
Market value $15,474,576
Assessed value $182,600

Assessment History for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $15,474,576 $182,600 1163.5981 $212,473 +2.93%
2024 $14,492,063 $182,600 1130.4263 $206,416 +7.08%
2023 $14,155,039 $182,600 1055.6621 $192,764 +0.47%
2022 $12,421,769 $182,600 1050.6874 $191,856 -5.41%
2021 $11,653,614 $193,450 1048.5034 $202,833 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 2-26 Purchase Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Smith St, Rye 2,583 06/15/2018
10 Smith St, Rye
44-46 Purchase St, Rye 10/01/2003 $3,111,075