Westchester County  »  10580  »  Drake Smith Ln  »  55 Drake Smith Ln

55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Kirby Point
Parcel ID 146.8-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

Sale date 07/29/2024
Sale price $4,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,163

Lot & Building Information for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

Building sqft 5,170
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

• • Improvements for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580?

55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,800, the tax amount paid for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 is $70,746.

When was 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 07/29/2024 for $4,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2024 $4,850,000
09/07/2007 $3,875,000
10/09/2002 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2024 - D
08/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2024 - D
08/06/2024 - R
Deed
12/26/2012 - R Other
12/26/2012 - R Other
09/07/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Deed
02/13/2003 - D
04/01/2003 - R
Deed
10/09/2002 - D
12/05/2002 - R
Deed
12/05/1995 - D
01/09/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $70,747
Current property tax $75,163
Market value $5,152,542
Assessed value $60,800

Assessment History for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,152,542 $60,800 1163.5981 $70,747 +2.93%
2024 $4,825,397 $60,800 1130.4263 $68,730 +7.08%
2023 $4,713,178 $60,800 1055.6621 $64,184 +0.47%
2022 $4,136,054 $60,800 1050.6874 $63,882 +0.21%
2021 $3,662,651 $60,800 1048.5034 $63,749 -3.89%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Drake Smith Lane, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.32
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.74
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.74
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.78
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.74
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.78
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.79