Westchester County  »  10580  »  North St  »  35 North St

35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 North Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.14-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 North Street, Rye

Sale date 08/18/2014
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,504

Lot & Building Information for 35 North Street, Rye

Building sqft 3,791
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 North Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 35 North Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 North Street, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580?

35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,000, the tax amount paid for 35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $41,889.

When was 35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 08/18/2014 for $1,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 North Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 North Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2014 $1,950,000
07/09/1999 $660,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 North Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 North Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2023 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/30/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2014 - D
08/27/2014 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
11/29/1999 - R
Deed
01/24/1996 - D
02/13/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 North Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 35 North Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $41,890
Current property tax $44,504
Market value $3,050,847
Assessed value $36,000

Assessment History for 35 North Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 North Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,050,847 $36,000 1163.5981 $41,890 +2.93%
2024 $2,857,143 $36,000 1130.4263 $40,695 +7.08%
2023 $2,790,698 $36,000 1055.6621 $38,004 +0.47%
2022 $2,448,980 $36,000 1050.6874 $37,825 +0.21%
2021 $2,168,675 $36,000 1048.5034 $37,746 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 North Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 North Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.44
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.44
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.44
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.44
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.37
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.44
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.44
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.06
Louis M Klein Middle School 7 Public 6-8 824 1.38

Nearest high schools

Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 0.37
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.06
Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 1.62
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 2.34
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 2.35

Neighbors for 35 North Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 35 North Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Packard CT, Rye 3,194 09/28/2012 $1,490,000
19 Beverly Dr, Rye 3,436 12/13/2020
111 Old Post Rd, Rye 1,863 09/24/2020
121 Old Post Rd, Rye 3,900 09/19/2023 $3,200,000
131 Old Post Rd, Rye 4,470 09/20/2022 $3,000,000
721 Boston Post Rd, Rye 2,541 05/12/2010
683 Boston Post Rd, Rye 5,262 09/24/2020
111 Claremont Ave, Rye 3,524 05/26/2022 $3,125,000
3 Packard CT, Rye 3,754 05/22/2014 $2,085,000
30 Beverly Dr, Rye 2,602 09/03/2025
47 Beverly Dr, Rye 1,320 08/07/2025 $1,600,000
57 Beverly Dr, Rye 1,320 01/14/2025 $4,250,000
35 Beverly Dr, Rye 2,915 06/15/2018
6 Marlene CT, Rye 1,722
27 Beverly Dr, Rye 3,784 09/30/2013 $2,400,000
723 Boston Post Rd, Rye 5,759 07/07/2025 $4,500,000
151 Old Post Rd, Rye 5,016 11/19/2020 $2,900,000
41 Beverly Dr, Rye 3,270 05/13/2002 $1,275,000
2 Packard CT, Rye 3,528 07/01/2016 $2,175,000
53 Beverly Dr, Rye 3,435 01/27/2014 $2,389,520