Westchester County  »  10580  »  E Wards Park  »  2 E Wards Park

2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 East Wards Park, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Milton Harbor
Parcel ID 146.19-4-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

Sale date 08/15/2018
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,656

Lot & Building Information for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Exterior wall Wood
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

• • Improvements for 2 East Wards Park, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 East Wards Park, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580?

2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,900, the tax amount paid for 2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 is $18,501.

When was 2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 08/15/2018 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 East Wards Park, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $995,000
02/25/2010 $775,000
04/30/2002 $670,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 East Wards Park, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/15/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/15/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Deed
10/31/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/31/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Assignment
02/25/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed
04/30/2002 - D
07/18/2002 - R
Deed
04/07/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 2 East Wards Park, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,501
Current property tax $19,656
Market value $1,347,458
Assessed value $15,900

Assessment History for 2 East Wards Park, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 East Wards Park, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,347,458 $15,900 1163.5981 $18,501 +2.93%
2024 $1,261,905 $15,900 1130.4263 $17,974 +7.08%
2023 $1,232,558 $15,900 1055.6621 $16,785 +0.47%
2022 $1,081,633 $15,900 1050.6874 $16,706 +0.21%
2021 $957,831 $15,900 1048.5034 $16,671 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 East Wards Park, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 East Wards Park, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.70
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.70
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.71
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.71
Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.65
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.70
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.71