Westchester County  »  10580  »  Johnson Pl  »  33 Johnson Pl

33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Johnson Place, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Greenhaven
Parcel ID 153.5-1-75.2/1234

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

Sale date 09/01/2020
Sale price $2,290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,696

Lot & Building Information for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

Building sqft 4,900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.22
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

• • Improvements for 33 Johnson Place, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Johnson Place, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580?

33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 is $57,918.

When was 33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 09/01/2020 for $2,290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Johnson Place, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2020 $2,290,000
07/29/2010 $2,562,500
04/04/2000 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Johnson Place, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/02/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Assignment
10/19/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Assignment
09/02/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Deed
07/29/2010 - D
08/12/2010 - R
Deed
04/04/2008 - D
06/09/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Johnson Place, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $57,918
Current property tax $60,696
Market value $3,220,339
Assessed value $38,000

Assessment History for 33 Johnson Place, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Johnson Place, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,220,339 $38,000 1524.1702 $57,918 +2.30%
2024 $3,015,873 $38,000 1489.9022 $56,616 +41.13%
2023 $2,945,736 $38,000 1055.6621 $40,115 -20.77%
2022 $2,585,034 $38,000 1332.4584 $50,633 -2.18%
2021 $2,289,157 $38,000 1362.1309 $51,761 -7.34%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Johnson Place, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Johnson Place, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 0.42
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.63
Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.66
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.96
Harrison Avenue Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.37
Louis M Klein Middle School 7 Public 6-8 824 1.19
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 1.31