8 Cottage Place, White Plains, NY 10601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Cottage Place, White Plains |
| Zip code | 10601 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | White Plains |
| Neighborhood | North Broadway |
| Parcel ID | 125.67-4-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
| Sale date | 07/22/1997 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,532 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
| Building sqft | 2,544 |
| Building class | Office Building (464) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 54 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 54 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1924 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | White Plains |
Other Property Data for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
- • Improvements for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
This Office Building (464) located at 8 Cottage Place, White Plains, NY 10601 has a total of 2,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Cottage Place, White Plains, NY 10601?8 Cottage Place, White Plains, NY 10601 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $752,294.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/22/1997 | $275,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains, NY 10601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,953 |
| Current property tax | $18,532 |
| Market value | $752,294 |
| Assessed value | $16,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $752,294 | $16,400 | 1094.71 | $17,953 | +1.62% |
| 2024 | $691,983 | $16,400 | 1077.26 | $17,667 | +1.88% |
| 2023 | $686,192 | $16,400 | 1057.36 | $17,341 | +2.21% |
| 2022 | $635,659 | $16,400 | 1034.51 | $16,966 | +0.34% |
| 2021 | $27,400 | $16,400 | 1031.03 | $16,909 | +0.12% |
White Plains residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,930 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $125,786 |
| Family households | 45.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,933 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $325,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $454,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains
Here are the neighbors for 8 Cottage Place, White Plains.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |