Westchester County  »  10601  »  Main St  »  189 Main St

189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Main Street, White Plains
Zip code 10601
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood White Plains Central Business District
Parcel ID 125.75-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Sale date 12/10/2017
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,724

Lot & Building Information for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Building sqft 6,963
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 117
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 189 Main Street, White Plains

• • Improvements for 189 Main Street, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Main Street, White Plains

How many sq. ft. does 189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601 has a total of 6,963 square feet and a current price per square foot of $531.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601?

189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,490,826.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Main Street, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2017 $3,700,000
10/18/2013 $1,119,337
05/17/2010 $2,583,962
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Main Street, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2017 - D
01/30/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/10/2017 - D
01/30/2018 - R
Deed
11/13/2014 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
10/18/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Deed
05/17/2010 - D
05/28/2010 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Main Street, White Plains, NY 10601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $35,578
Current property tax $36,724
Market value $1,490,826
Assessed value $32,500

Assessment History for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Main Street, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,490,826 $32,500 1094.71 $35,578 +1.62%
2024 $1,371,308 $32,500 1077.26 $35,011 +1.88%
2023 $1,359,833 $32,500 1057.36 $34,364 +2.21%
2022 $1,259,690 $32,500 1034.51 $33,622 +0.34%
2021 $101,150 $32,500 1031.03 $33,508 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,930
Median age 41.4
Average household income $125,786
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 5,933
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $325,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $454,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Main Street, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Main Street, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Main Street, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 189 Main Street, White Plains.