Westchester County  »  10606  »  Harmon St  »  5 Harmon St

5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Harmon Street, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Battle Hill
Parcel ID 125.73-9-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

Sale date 01/29/2019
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,498

Lot & Building Information for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

Building sqft 2,042
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 145
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

• • Improvements for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606?

5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,175, the tax amount paid for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606 is $11,138.

When was 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606 was last sold in 01/29/2019 for $435,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2019 $435,000
12/12/2018 $382,000
06/28/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Deed
12/12/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed
12/16/2014 - R Assignment
11/08/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Deed
08/02/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
06/28/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed
02/02/2000 - D
04/13/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,139
Current property tax $11,498
Market value $466,743
Assessed value $10,175

Assessment History for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,743 $10,175 1094.71 $11,139 +1.62%
2024 $429,325 $10,175 1077.26 $10,961 +1.88%
2023 $425,732 $10,175 1057.36 $10,759 +2.21%
2022 $394,380 $10,175 1034.51 $10,526 +0.34%
2021 $10,175 $10,175 1031.03 $10,491 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Harmon Street, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee F Jackson School NR Public K-1 261 0.65
Church Street School 4 Public K-5 581 0.71
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 0.75
Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.85

Nearest middle schools