Westchester County  »  10605  »  Prospect St  »  3 Prospect St

3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Prospect Street, White Plains
Zip code 10605
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Highlands
Parcel ID 130.35-8-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,080

Lot & Building Information for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

Building sqft 2,598
Total sqft 3,844
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 152 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 75
Depth 152
Year built 1924
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement F
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

• • Improvements for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605?

3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605 is $17,515.

When was 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605 was last sold in 12/12/2024 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $950,000
01/08/2004 $670,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Deed
09/29/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/20/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/20/2021 - D
09/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/23/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Assignment
03/09/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, NY 10605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,515
Current property tax $18,080
Market value $733,945
Assessed value $16,000

Assessment History for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $733,945 $16,000 1094.71 $17,515 +1.62%
2024 $675,105 $16,000 1077.26 $17,236 +1.88%
2023 $669,456 $16,000 1057.36 $16,918 +2.21%
2022 $620,155 $16,000 1034.51 $16,552 +0.34%
2021 $9,050 $16,000 1031.03 $16,496 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Prospect Street, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mamaroneck Avenue School 4 Public K-5 578 0.41
Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.42
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 0.98
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 1.10

Nearest middle schools