Westchester County  »  10705  »  Lawrence St  »  72 Lawrence St

72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood McLean Heights
Parcel ID 1-41-9.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Sale date 10/18/2017
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,897

Lot & Building Information for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,275
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 has a total of 4,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705?

72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $657,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2017 $600,000
07/08/2002 $285,000
06/17/1998 $108,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Deed
07/08/2002 - D
11/14/2002 - R
Deed
06/17/1998 - D
07/16/1998 - R
Deed
12/05/1997 - D
02/03/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/31/1993 - D
08/31/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,366
Current property tax $12,897
Market value $657,000
Assessed value $11,300

Assessment History for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,000 $11,300 1094.34 $12,366 +2.29%
2024 $634,800 $11,300 1069.82 $12,089 +4.66%
2023 $631,285 $11,300 1022.18 $11,551 +2.28%
2022 $594,737 $11,300 999.42 $11,293 +0.20%
2021 $540,700 $11,300 997.47 $11,271 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 72 Lawrence Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price