Westchester County  »  10705  »  Lawrence St  »  76 Lawrence St

76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood McLean Heights
Parcel ID 1-41-11.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Sale date 02/15/2012
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,652

Lot & Building Information for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 11,624
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1926
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705?

76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1926 and has a total of 11,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,000, the tax amount paid for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 is $43,773.

When was 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 last sold?

76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 was last sold in 07/26/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 17 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $1,550,000
08/12/2004 $1,262,500
07/17/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2018 - R Deed
02/15/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed
08/12/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
10/29/1998 - R
Deed
11/01/1994 - D
11/16/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $43,774
Current property tax $45,652
Market value $2,325,600
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,325,600 $40,000 1094.34 $43,774 +2.29%
2024 $2,247,200 $40,000 1069.82 $42,793 +4.66%
2023 $2,234,637 $40,000 1022.18 $40,887 +2.28%
2022 $2,105,263 $40,000 999.42 $39,977 +0.20%
2021 $1,913,900 $40,000 997.47 $39,899 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 76 Lawrence Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 2,015 05/23/2001 $225,000
72 Lawrence St, Yonkers 4,275 10/18/2017 $600,000
487 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 1,562
631 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 1,368 08/27/2014 $150,000
496 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 23,844 11/06/2015
629 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 1,368
492 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 1,818 11/28/2022 $969,000
483 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 3,549 11/09/2018 $490,000
485 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 1,566 12/05/2012 $225,000
651 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 12,020 10/01/2014 $792,500
543 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 1,245 07/27/1995 $92,000
484 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 2,460 12/22/2008 $10
637 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 19,464 04/25/2005 $10
625 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 1,368 03/22/2021
488 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 1,968
553 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 03/20/2022
645 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 10/01/2014 $792,500
627 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 1,368 05/03/2017 $343,000
621 Van Cortlandt Park Ave, Yonkers 1,728 06/16/2023 $525,500
489 Van Cortlandt Pk Ave, Yonkers 2,142