Westchester County  »  10701  »  Riverdale Ave  »  9 Riverdale Ave

9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 1-501-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 12/14/2016
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,460

Lot & Building Information for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.04
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

How many square feet does 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 have?

This Apartments (411) located at 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,945, the tax amount paid for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $103,902.

When was 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold?

9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 09/25/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2016 $700,000
11/13/2013 $270,000
10/20/2010 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/27/2026 - D
04/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
09/25/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $103,902
Current property tax $4,460
Market value $5,520,100
Assessed value $94,945

Assessment History for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,520,100 $94,945 1094.34 $103,902 +2935.03%
2024 $179,800 $3,200 1069.82 $3,423 +4.66%
2023 $178,771 $3,200 1022.18 $3,271 +2.28%
2022 $168,421 $3,200 999.42 $3,198 +0.20%
2021 $153,100 $3,200 997.47 $3,192 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Riverdale Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
City Harvest Academy NR Private PK, K-2 54 0.09
City Harvest Academy NR Private PK, K-2 54 0.09
Queen's Daughters Day Care Center Inc. NR Private PK-K 58 0.18

Nearest middle schools