Westchester County  »  10701  »  Lowell St  »  1 Lowell St

1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Nepperhan Heights - the Hollows
Parcel ID 2-2185-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

Sale date 12/22/2025
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,181

Lot & Building Information for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 50
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Townhouse
Condition 3
Basement 4
Attic 400
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl

Other Property Data for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,780, the tax amount paid for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $10,702.

When was 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 12/22/2025 for $780,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2025 $780,000
08/15/2018 $540,000
02/25/2009 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2025 - D
01/28/2026 - R
Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/22/2025 - D
01/28/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2025 - D
01/28/2026 - R
Deed
08/15/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Deed
02/25/2009 - D
08/20/2009 - R
Deed
06/09/2008 - D
07/09/2008 - R
Deed
07/12/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Deed
02/16/2001 - D
03/22/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,703
Current property tax $11,181
Market value $568,600
Assessed value $9,780

Assessment History for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $568,600 $9,780 1094.34 $10,703 +2.29%
2024 $549,400 $9,780 1069.82 $10,463 +4.66%
2023 $546,369 $9,780 1022.18 $9,997 +2.28%
2022 $514,737 $9,780 999.42 $9,774 +0.20%
2021 $467,900 $9,780 997.47 $9,755 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lowell Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.43
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.43
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.48
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.48
School 9 3 Public PK, K-6 258 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.48