Westchester County  »  10703  »  Montague St  »  6 Montague St

6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Montague Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10703
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Monastery Heights
Parcel ID 2-2423-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Sale date 07/30/2002
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,058

Lot & Building Information for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

What is the assessed value of 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703 is $1,969.

When was 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703 was last sold in 07/30/2002 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2002 $10

Title Documents for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
01/27/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
07/30/2002 - D
09/27/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, NY 10703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,970
Current property tax $2,058
Market value $104,700
Assessed value $1,800

Assessment History for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,700 $1,800 1094.34 $1,970 +2.29%
2024 $101,100 $1,800 1069.82 $1,926 +4.66%
2023 $100,559 $1,800 1022.18 $1,840 +2.28%
2022 $94,737 $1,800 999.42 $1,799 +0.20%
2021 $86,100 $1,800 997.47 $1,795 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.33
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.33
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.37
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.37
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.37
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.38
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.59
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.66
School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.72

Nearest high schools

Sacred Heart High School NR Private 9-12 253 0.37
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.38
Gorton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,055 0.53
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.66
Saunders Trades And Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,066 0.75

Neighbors for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 6 Montague Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,568 02/11/2020
353 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,494 11/14/2016
363 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 2,730 09/21/2011
226 Woodland Ave, Yonkers
349 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,896 05/06/2003 $380,000
361 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,458 05/14/1998 $126,000
218 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 05/01/2013
717 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers 12/30/1996 $58,000
220 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 2,500 05/01/2013
2 Montague St, Yonkers 2,275 06/16/2023
335 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,438 11/24/2014 $375,000
345 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,876 01/22/2019
775 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers 2,160 09/29/2020
695 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers 1,272 12/01/1994 $187,500
228 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 3,280
234 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 1,360 01/10/2024
240 Woodland Ave, Yonkers
224 Woodland Ave, Yonkers
238 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 1,320
216 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 05/01/2013