Westchester County  »  10703  »  Woodland Ave  »  238 Woodland Ave

238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10703
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Monastery Heights
Parcel ID 2-2423-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Current property tax $5,751

Lot & Building Information for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703?

238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,400, the tax amount paid for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703 is $7,003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,004
Current property tax $5,751
Market value $372,100
Assessed value $6,400

Assessment History for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,100 $6,400 1094.34 $7,004 +2.29%
2024 $359,600 $6,400 1069.82 $6,847 +4.66%
2023 $357,542 $6,400 1022.18 $6,542 +2.28%
2022 $336,842 $6,400 999.42 $6,396 +0.20%
2021 $306,200 $6,400 997.47 $6,384 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.30
Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.30
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.34
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.34
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Grade School NR Private PK-8 300 0.30
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.32
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.59
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.65
School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.77

Nearest high schools

Sacred Heart High School NR Private 9-12 253 0.30
Greenburgh Academy NR Public 8-12 140 0.32
Gorton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,055 0.47
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.65
Saunders Trades And Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,066 0.71

Neighbors for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 238 Woodland Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
303 Morsemere Ave, Yonkers 2,478 10/10/2007 $10
341 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,568 02/11/2020
331 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,416 03/02/2026 $619,000
353 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,494 11/14/2016
363 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 2,730 09/21/2011
226 Woodland Ave, Yonkers
349 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,896 05/06/2003 $380,000
361 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,458 05/14/1998 $126,000
717 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers 12/30/1996 $58,000
6 Montague St, Yonkers 07/30/2002 $10
335 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,438 11/24/2014 $375,000
2 Montague St, Yonkers 2,275 06/16/2023
345 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 1,876 01/22/2019
775 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers 2,160 09/29/2020
327 Sommerville Pl, Yonkers 816 08/04/2021 $425,000
695 Nepperhan Ave, Yonkers 1,272 12/01/1994 $187,500
228 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 3,280
240 Woodland Ave, Yonkers
234 Woodland Ave, Yonkers 1,360 01/10/2024
224 Woodland Ave, Yonkers