Westchester County  »  10701  »  Morsemere Pl  »  41 Morsemere Pl

41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Woodstock Manor
Parcel ID 3-3016-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

Sale date 12/04/2023
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,204

Lot & Building Information for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701?

41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,800, the tax amount paid for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $10,724.

When was 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 12/04/2023 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2023 $540,000

Title Documents for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2023 - D
12/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/04/2023 - D
12/11/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,725
Current property tax $11,204
Market value $569,767
Assessed value $9,800

Assessment History for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,767 $9,800 1094.34 $10,725 -15.76%
2024 $668,500 $11,900 1069.82 $12,731 +4.66%
2023 $664,804 $11,900 1022.18 $12,164 +2.28%
2022 $626,316 $11,900 999.42 $11,893 +0.20%
2021 $569,400 $11,900 997.47 $11,870 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Morsemere Place, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.09
School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.09
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.42
Hudson View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 50 0.42
Museum School 25 2 Public PK, K-6 268 0.43

Nearest middle schools

School 16 5 Public PK, K-8 565 0.09