233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information
233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 Property Information
- Permits
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Permits for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
The complete history of permits filed for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Address
| Primary address | 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers |
| Zip code | 10710 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Yonkers |
| Neighborhood | Homefield - Runyon Heights |
| Parcel ID | 3-3251-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/22/2000 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,712 |
Lot & Building Information for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
| Building sqft | 2,052 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Lot dimensions | 30 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 30 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Townhouse |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Attic | 250 |
| Exterior wall | Alum/vinyl |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Yonkers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $10,720, the tax amount paid for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 is $11,731.
When was 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 last sold?233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710 was last sold in 07/22/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
Access detailed property tax data for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, NY 10710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,731 |
| Current property tax | $11,712 |
| Market value | $623,300 |
| Assessed value | $10,720 |
Assessment History for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $623,300 | $10,720 | 1094.34 | $11,731 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $602,200 | $10,720 | 1069.82 | $11,468 | +4.66% |
| 2023 | $598,883 | $10,720 | 1022.18 | $10,958 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $564,211 | $10,720 | 999.42 | $10,714 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $512,900 | $10,720 | 997.47 | $10,693 | +0.83% |
Yonkers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 0.25 |
| School 22 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 393 | 0.28 |
| School 22 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 393 | 0.28 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.33 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.33 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 0.25 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.33 |
| John a Coleman School | NR | Private | 150 | 0.61 | |
| Cross Hill Academy | 3 | Public | 3-8 | 349 | 0.84 |
| The Orchard School | NR | Private | 1-10 | 144 | 0.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferncliff Manor | NR | Private | 2-12 | 60 | 0.25 |
| John a Coleman School | NR | Private | 150 | 0.61 | |
| The Orchard School | NR | Private | 1-10 | 144 | 0.86 |
| Ohel Torah | NR | Private | 10 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Martin Luther King Jr High School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 112 | 1.01 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers
Here are the neighbors for 233 Hoover Road, Yonkers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 241 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 09/23/2015 | $427,000 |
| 243 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,052 | 05/20/1998 | $180,000 |
| 232 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 02/23/2022 | $500,000 |
| 229 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,052 | 07/23/2009 | $350,000 |
| 211 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,320 | 07/29/2004 | $10 |
| 237 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,052 | 05/23/2006 | $10 |
| 234 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 02/23/2022 | $600,000 |
| 217 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 09/01/2020 | |
| 225 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,052 | 06/30/2015 | $410,000 |
| 219 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,440 | 12/03/1993 | $203,000 |
| 9 Valley View Dr, Yonkers | 1,674 | 06/16/2025 | $770,000 |
| 240 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 08/13/2021 | $635,000 |
| 231 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,052 | 09/09/2014 | |
| 215 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,160 | ||
| 238 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 08/13/2001 | $275,000 |
| 244 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 06/14/2007 | $490,000 |
| 246 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,440 | 07/29/2015 | $425,000 |
| 221 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 2,160 | 03/01/2007 | $561,350 |
| 281 Hoover Rd, Yonkers | 1,624 | 03/05/2009 | |
| 35 Brandt Ter, Yonkers | 1,294 | 04/23/2012 |