Westchester County  »  10701  »  Cook Ave  »  268 Cook Ave

268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Dunwoodie
Parcel ID 5-5032-146

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 03/10/2017
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,495

Lot & Building Information for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,470
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas

Other Property Data for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701?

268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,700, the tax amount paid for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $13,898.

When was 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 03/10/2017 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2017 $500,000
05/09/2016 $360,000
08/15/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2017 - R Mortgage
03/10/2017 - D
03/27/2017 - R
Deed
05/09/2016 - D
05/18/2016 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - D
12/06/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,898
Current property tax $14,495
Market value $738,400
Assessed value $12,700

Assessment History for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $738,400 $12,700 1094.34 $13,898 +2.29%
2024 $713,500 $12,700 1069.82 $13,587 +4.66%
2023 $709,497 $12,700 1022.18 $12,982 +2.28%
2022 $668,421 $12,700 999.42 $12,693 +0.20%
2021 $607,700 $12,700 997.47 $12,668 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.41
School 17 4 Public PK, K-6 344 0.41
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.62
School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.62
Paideia School 24 4 Public PK, K-6 304 0.88

Nearest middle schools

School 5 3 Public PK, K-8 576 0.62
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 1.14
St John The Baptist NR Private PK-8 290 1.16
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 1.19
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 1.29

Nearest high schools

Saunders Trades And Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,066 0.47
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 1.29
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 1.35
Sacred Heart High School NR Private 9-12 253 1.36
Lincoln High School 4 Public 9-12 1,103 1.40

Neighbors for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 268 Cook Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 Dunston Ave, Yonkers 3,408 01/21/2014
109 Dunston Ave, Yonkers 1,635 09/04/2000 $10
141 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 2,232 09/29/1993 $235,000
105 Dunston Ave, Yonkers 1,635 03/19/2017 $398,000
149 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 2,880 09/22/2014 $615,000
161 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 1,344 04/27/2023 $550,000
157 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 3,010 07/31/2000 $395,000
254 Cook Ave, Yonkers 1,632 08/23/2017 $535,000
153 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 2,622 10/04/2001 $340,000
266 Cook Ave, Yonkers 2,082 02/15/2002 $371,000
133 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 2,422 05/28/2013
9 Ashford Pl, Yonkers 1,120
1 Winston Pl, Yonkers 2,700 04/01/2024
145 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 2,880 08/02/2007 $650,000
165 Bennett Ave, Yonkers 2,800 05/31/2005 $660,000
13 Ashford Pl, Yonkers 1,548 07/26/2021 $561,000
5 Winston Pl, Yonkers 04/01/2024
162 Cook Ave, Yonkers 2,286
272 Cook Ave, Yonkers 2,572 06/14/2002 $421,500
115 Dunston Ave, Yonkers 1,923 04/13/2017 $460,000