Westchester County  »  10704  »  Turner St  »  55 Turner St

55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Turner Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10704
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 5-5232-23.24

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

Sale date 05/25/2004
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,307

Lot & Building Information for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,187
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 119
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick

Other Property Data for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704?

55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,187 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,888, the tax amount paid for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 is $15,198.

When was 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704 was last sold in 05/25/2004 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2004 $605,000
06/07/1999 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Deed
06/07/1999 - D
10/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, NY 10704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,198
Current property tax $15,307
Market value $807,400
Assessed value $13,888

Assessment History for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $807,400 $13,888 1094.34 $15,198 +2.29%
2024 $780,200 $13,888 1069.82 $14,858 +4.66%
2023 $775,866 $13,888 1022.18 $14,196 +2.28%
2022 $730,947 $13,888 999.42 $13,880 +0.20%
2021 $664,500 $13,888 997.47 $13,853 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Turner Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.46
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.46
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.46
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.46
Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.52

Nearest middle schools

School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.46